Is 365 Everyday Value, Vinaigrette Italian Romano Cheese, 12 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • xanthan gum

cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a savory, tangy and slightly sharp flavor with a smooth, pourable, lightly emulsified texture that clings to greens. Commonly used for salads, marinades, sandwich dressings, and pasta salads. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, with comments about strong tanginess and bottle separation requiring shaking occasionally during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic distilled white vinegar, organic romano cheese made from cow's milk (cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk, sea salt, microbial enzymes), organic cane sugar, salt, organic dried garlic, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic onion powder, xanthan gum, organic black pepper, organic dried oregano, organic dried basil, organic turmeric powder (color)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Vinaigrette Italian Romano Cheese, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Vinaigrette Italian Romano Cheese, 12 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingMeal Prep
Vegan? 365 Everyday Value, Vinaigrette Italian Romano Cheese, 12 Ounce | Spoonful