Is 365 Everyday Value, Vinaigrette Italian Romano Cheese, 12 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk

cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic romano cheese made from cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a savory, tangy and slightly sharp flavor with a smooth, pourable, lightly emulsified texture that clings to greens. Commonly used for salads, marinades, sandwich dressings, and pasta salads. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience, with comments about strong tanginess and bottle separation requiring shaking occasionally during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic distilled white vinegar, organic romano cheese made from cow's milk (cultured pasteurized organic cow's milk, sea salt, microbial enzymes), organic cane sugar, salt, organic dried garlic, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic onion powder, xanthan gum, organic black pepper, organic dried oregano, organic dried basil, organic turmeric powder (color)

Check 365 Everyday Value, Vinaigrette Italian Romano Cheese, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Vinaigrette Italian Romano Cheese, 12 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingMeal Prep