Is 365 Everyday Value, Waffles Protein Buttermilk 6 Count, 8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • powdered eggs
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Powdered Eggs, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt

Check 365 Everyday Value, Waffles Protein Buttermilk 6 Count, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Waffles Protein Buttermilk 6 Count, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking