Is 365 Everyday Value, Waffles Protein Buttermilk 6 Count, 8 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein isolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Powdered Eggs, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Corn Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt

Check 365 Everyday Value, Waffles Protein Buttermilk 6 Count, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

365 Everyday Value, Waffles Protein Buttermilk 6 Count, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking