Is 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GREEK YOGURT STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
- natural flavors
- yogurt
grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK), STRAWBERRY FRUIT PREPARATION (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS. LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS).
Check 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GREEK YOGURT STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 EVERYDAY VALUE, WHOLE FOODS MARKET, GREEK YOGURT STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
365 Everyday Value, Corn & Rice Gluten Free Spaghetti, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value® Organic Brown Rice Crisps Cereal, 12 oz
365 Everyday Value, Organic Strawberry Conserve, 17 oz
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


