Is 365 Gluten Free Multigrain Sandwich Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered egg whites
  • dextrose

powdered egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

365 gluten free multigrain sandwich bread is a product made by Whole Foods Market. It is made with whole grain flour and organic milk, ensuring quality standards and premium ingredients. People really like this bread and find it good for sandwiches. They also appreciate that the bread is not crumbly. The bread is available in virtual aisles, offering convenience for shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Seed Oil, Whole Teff, Psyllium Husk, Cane Sugar, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Dextrose, Whole Millet, Amaranth Flour, Yeast, Red Quinoa, Modified Cellulose, Pea Fiber, Distilled White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Powdered Egg Whites, Rice Bran, Cultured Cane Sugar, Cellulose Gum.

Check 365 Gluten Free Multigrain Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Gluten Free Multigrain Sandwich Bread is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking