Is 365 Nourish Choc Magnesium Complex Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tree nuts & fish
  • a facility that processes products containing milk solids
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavours
  • magnesium phosphate
  • magnesium gluconate
  • +2 more

tree nuts & fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Cacao (30%), Magnesium Complex (magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Gluconate, Magnesium Phosphate), Natural Flavours, Certified Organic Maca, Certified Organic Lucuma, Banana, Vanilla Bean, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides), Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin B6. Packed In A Facility That Processes Products Containing Milk Solids, Soy, Tree Nuts & Fish.

Check 365 Nourish Choc Magnesium Complex Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie