Is 365 Organic Oats & Honey Granola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Honey, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Cardamom. Contains Tree Nuts (Almond) Ingredients. It may also contain other Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check 365 Organic Oats & Honey Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyNuttySpicy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go