Is 365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang and savory depth, with a firm yet slightly crumbly texture that softens when heated. Commonly grated, sliced, or cubed for sandwiches, burgers, baked dishes, macaroni, and snack boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and good value for everyday use, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Contains Milk Ingredients

Check 365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingTopping