Is 365 Whole Foods Market Almond Flour Cheddar Flavored Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nut And Seed Mix (almond Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Flaxseed Meal), Cassava Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Nutritional Yeast, Cream, Natural Flavor, Paprika (color), Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzymes), Yeast, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (color), Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract. Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds) and Milk. May contain other Tree Nuts.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Almond Flour Cheddar Flavored Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping