Is 365 Whole Foods Market Chocolate Chip Dutch Pancake Puffy Bites, Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGGS, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, EGG WHITES, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, MICROBIAL ENZYMES (ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING).
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Chocolate Chip Dutch Pancake Puffy Bites, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Chocolate Chip Dutch Pancake Puffy Bites, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
KINNIKINNICK FOODS, GLUTEN FREE HAS NEVER TASTED SO GOOD, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites
Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Granola Chocolate Chip -- 11 oz
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


