Is 365 Whole Foods Market Chocolate Chip Dutch Pancake Puffy Bites, Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- nonfat dry milk
- cage-free eggs
- microbial enzymes
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- chocolate chips
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA MASS*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGGS, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, EGG WHITES, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), XANTHAN GUM, MICROBIAL ENZYMES (ADDED FOR IMPROVED BAKING).
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Chocolate Chip Dutch Pancake Puffy Bites, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Chocolate Chip Dutch Pancake Puffy Bites, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS, GLUTEN FREE HAS NEVER TASTED SO GOOD, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Trader Joe's Organic Chocolate Chip Granola Bites
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
365 by Whole Foods Market, Cheese Shreds, Mozzarella, 16 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
365 by Whole Foods Market, Shredded Cheese, Parmesan, 5 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


