Is 365 Whole Foods Market Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Organic Cream**, Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder. **adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol Per Serving. Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep