Is 365 Whole Foods Market Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans
  • soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup, Whole Rolled Oats, Cane Syrup, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Roasted Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybeans, Rice Flour, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soy Flour, Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Highly Refined Peanut And/or Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Contains Peanut and Soy Ingredients. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Crunchy Peanut Butter Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast