Is 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR* [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), APPLE FLAVORED ALMOND BUTTER (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SALT, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER, EXPELLER PRESSED PALM KERNEL OIL, EVAPORATED MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT).

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Dark Chocolate Flavored Caramel Apple Cups, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go