Is 365 Whole Foods Market Golden Flakes & Oat Clusters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic honey
  • organic natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Gluten-free Whole Oat Flakes, Organic Corn Bran, Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Corn Flour, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Honey, Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Organic Tocopherol Rich Extract (added To Maintain Freshness). Contains Tree Nuts, Milk and Soy.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Golden Flakes & Oat Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking