Is 365 Whole Foods Market Golden Flakes & Oat Clusters Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Gluten-free Whole Oat Flakes, Organic Corn Bran, Organic Glucose Syrup, Organic Corn Flour, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Honey, Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Organic Tocopherol Rich Extract (added To Maintain Freshness). Contains Tree Nuts, Milk and Soy.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Golden Flakes & Oat Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking