Is 365 Whole Foods Market Homestyle Waffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • whey protein isolate
  • dry whole milk
  • powdered eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast waffles deliver a warm, mildly sweet flavor with a crispy exterior and soft, airy interior when toasted. Commonly used for quick breakfasts or brunches, they pair with syrup, butter, fruit, or savory fillings; reviewers report best results from toasting, while microwaving often yields a softer, less crisp texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Powdered Eggs, Dry Whole Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Rice Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains milk and Egg Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Homestyle Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking