Is 365 Whole Foods Market Meatless Plant-Based Meatballs Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Vegetable Oil (expeller Pressed Coconut, Sunflower Seed, And/or Canola), Textured Soy Protein (soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Wheat Fiber, Garlic PurÉe, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose (thickener), Dextrose* (to Maintain Flavor), Dried Parsley, Spices (black Pepper, Nutmeg), Dried Oregano, Barley Malt Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugars Per Serving. Contains Tree Nut (Coconut), Wheat and Soy Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Meatless Plant-Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich