Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Green Goddess Dressing and Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cultured buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Water, Organic Avocado Pur�e, Organic Cultured Buttermilk (organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt), Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Garlic Pur�e (organic Garlic, Organic Distilled White Vinegar), Organic Lime Juice, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Organic Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Freeze-dried Chives, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Green Goddess Dressing and Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping