Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter
  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, spreadable chocolate profile with toasted-nut undertones and moderate sweetness; texture is creamy with occasional oily separation reported by reviewers. Common uses include spreading on toast, pancakes, fruit, or using in baking and desserts. Reviewers mention pleasant flavor, easy spreading, and value compared with national brands, and packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar**, Organic Hazelnuts, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cocoa Powder** (processed With Alkali), Organic Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Organic Butter, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Tree Nut (hazelnut) And Milk Ingredients. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping