Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread Gluten Free?

Description
A smooth, spreadable chocolate profile with toasted-nut undertones and moderate sweetness; texture is creamy with occasional oily separation reported by reviewers. Common uses include spreading on toast, pancakes, fruit, or using in baking and desserts. Reviewers mention pleasant flavor, easy spreading, and value compared with national brands, and packaging notes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, spreadable chocolate profile with toasted-nut undertones and moderate sweetness; texture is creamy with occasional oily separation reported by reviewers. Common uses include spreading on toast, pancakes, fruit, or using in baking and desserts. Reviewers mention pleasant flavor, easy spreading, and value compared with national brands, and packaging notes.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar**, Organic Hazelnuts, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cocoa Powder** (processed With Alkali), Organic Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Organic Butter, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Tree Nut (hazelnut) And Milk Ingredients. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


