Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, spreadable chocolate profile with toasted-nut undertones and moderate sweetness; texture is creamy with occasional oily separation reported by reviewers. Common uses include spreading on toast, pancakes, fruit, or using in baking and desserts. Reviewers mention pleasant flavor, easy spreading, and value compared with national brands, and packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar**, Organic Hazelnuts, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cocoa Powder** (processed With Alkali), Organic Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Organic Butter, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Tree Nut (hazelnut) And Milk Ingredients. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Soy.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping