Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread Vegetarian?

Description
A smooth, spreadable chocolate profile with toasted-nut undertones and moderate sweetness; texture is creamy with occasional oily separation reported by reviewers. Common uses include spreading on toast, pancakes, fruit, or using in baking and desserts. Reviewers mention pleasant flavor, easy spreading, and value compared with national brands, and packaging notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, spreadable chocolate profile with toasted-nut undertones and moderate sweetness; texture is creamy with occasional oily separation reported by reviewers. Common uses include spreading on toast, pancakes, fruit, or using in baking and desserts. Reviewers mention pleasant flavor, easy spreading, and value compared with national brands, and packaging notes.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar**, Organic Hazelnuts, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Cocoa Powder** (processed With Alkali), Organic Highly Refined Coconut Oil, Organic Butter, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains Tree Nut (hazelnut) And Milk Ingredients. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Hazelnut Cocoa Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


