Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, glossy semisweet chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and slightly firm bite; they soften reliably in baking while retaining shape for cookies and muffins. Common uses include chocolate chip cookies, brownies, cookie dough, and melting for sauces; reviewers note consistent melting, good flavor, and value.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, glossy semisweet chips offer a balanced chocolate flavor with a smooth melt and slightly firm bite; they soften reliably in baking while retaining shape for cookies and muffins. Common uses include chocolate chip cookies, brownies, cookie dough, and melting for sauces; reviewers note consistent melting, good flavor, and value.
Ingredients
Organic Chocolate Liquor*, Organic Cane Sugar*, Organic Cocoa Butter*, Organic Vanilla Extract*. *fairtrade Certified* By Fairtrade Usa 100% Of Product. May Contain Milk.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


