Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White and Red Quinoa Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This blend offers a mild nutty flavor with a subtle earthiness and bright notes, yielding tender yet slightly chewy pearls when cooked; people commonly use it as a base for salads, warm bowls, pilafs, and side dishes. Reviewers praise easy preparation and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistent cooking results.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This blend offers a mild nutty flavor with a subtle earthiness and bright notes, yielding tender yet slightly chewy pearls when cooked; people commonly use it as a base for salads, warm bowls, pilafs, and side dishes. Reviewers praise easy preparation and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistent cooking results.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Organic White Quinoa, Cooked Organic Red Quinoa, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy, and Sesame.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White and Red Quinoa Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White and Red Quinoa Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
About this product
Grain · Pouch


