Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White and Red Quinoa Blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This blend offers a mild nutty flavor with a subtle earthiness and bright notes, yielding tender yet slightly chewy pearls when cooked; people commonly use it as a base for salads, warm bowls, pilafs, and side dishes. Reviewers praise easy preparation and versatility, while some note occasional inconsistent cooking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Cooked Organic White Quinoa, Cooked Organic Red Quinoa, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy, and Sesame.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White and Red Quinoa Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
FluffyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSaladMeal Prep