Is 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • organic cultured whey
  • organic parmesan cheese paste
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic white cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mild white dip offers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and velvety, pourable texture; commonly used as a dip for chips, a topping for tacos or nachos, and a sauce for vegetables or burritos. Reviewers often mention convenient ready-to-serve consistency, easy melting, and a mild, non-spicy taste with occasional thinness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cream (organic Cream, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk), Organic Green Bell Peppers, Organic Cold Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Cornstarch, Organic White Cheddar Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes), Sea Salt, Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Parmesan Cheese Paste (organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Organic Cultured Whey, Salt, Organic Cream, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk), Natural Flavor, Organic Diced Tomatoes (organic Tomato, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Disodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Xanthan Gum, Oleoresin Of Capsicum. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Organic White Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

365 Whole Foods Market Organic White Queso is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking