Is 365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Cheddar-Style Cheese Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • highly refined coconut oil

highly refined coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar-like flavor with a gentle tang and creamy, slightly firm texture that melts evenly; commonly used sliced on sandwiches or burgers, shredded over tacos or casseroles, and melted into grilled cheese, mac and cheese, or sauces. Reviewers praise meltability and smoothness, while noting a milder, less sharp flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT, COLOR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE)

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Cheddar-Style Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSpreadSnackingCooking