Is 39% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDES MILK), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check 39% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping