Is 4 Brownie Slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- e471
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- e422
- +3 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (4 X 40G) Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents: (Calcium Phosphates (E341), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (E450ii), Sodium Carbonates (E500))), EGG, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol (E422), Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: SOYA lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Acid Regulator: Potassium Carbonate (E501)), Vanilla Flavour, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate (E202), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E471), Antioxidant: (Tocopherol-Rich Extract (E306), Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid (E304i)). Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Wheat, Egg, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain traces of nuts, peanuts, milk & sulphites
Check 4 Brownie Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Brownie Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
About this product
Snack · Slice


