Is 4 Brownie Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
- e471
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- e422
- +2 more
fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (4 X 40G) Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents: (Calcium Phosphates (E341), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (E450ii), Sodium Carbonates (E500))), EGG, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol (E422), Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: SOYA lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Acid Regulator: Potassium Carbonate (E501)), Vanilla Flavour, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate (E202), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E471), Antioxidant: (Tocopherol-Rich Extract (E306), Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid (E304i)). Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Wheat, Egg, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain traces of nuts, peanuts, milk & sulphites
Check 4 Brownie Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Brownie Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
About this product
Snack · Slice


