Is (4 Cans) Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, 5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture; commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, and wraps or mixed into casseroles, pastas, and dips. Customer reviews frequently note consistent moisture and convenience for quick meals, while some report occasional variability in flake size and packaging concerns and occasional stronger seafood odor.
Why it's not vegetarian
- light tuna
light tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture; commonly used cold in sandwiches, salads, and wraps or mixed into casseroles, pastas, and dips. Customer reviews frequently note consistent moisture and convenience for quick meals, while some report occasional variability in flake size and packaging concerns and occasional stronger seafood odor.
Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt
Check (4 Cans) Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Cans) Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Where to buy
(4 Cans) Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, 5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


