Is 4 carrot cake cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment
  • not suitable for milk
  • lecithins
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +6 more

egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yellow coloured vanilla flavour frosting (40%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, dried glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), colour (lutein)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin)], sugar, rapeseed oil, coconut extract, carrot purée, cider vinegar, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), preservatives (potassium sorbate, calcium propionate), colours (plain caramel, riboflavin, beetroot red), coriander, dried glucose syrup, lemon juice from concentrate, palm oil, trehalose, salt, cinnamon, stabiliser (xanthan gum), maize starch, ginger, cardamom, clove, fennel, nutmeg, emulsifier (lecithins), spirulina concentrate. trehalose is a source of glucose. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain soya. prepared to a vegan recipe, not suitable for milk and egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment.

Check 4 carrot cake cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go