Is 4 carrot cake cupcakes Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yellow coloured vanilla flavour frosting (40%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, dried glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), colour (lutein)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin)], sugar, rapeseed oil, coconut extract, carrot purée, cider vinegar, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), preservatives (potassium sorbate, calcium propionate), colours (plain caramel, riboflavin, beetroot red), coriander, dried glucose syrup, lemon juice from concentrate, palm oil, trehalose, salt, cinnamon, stabiliser (xanthan gum), maize starch, ginger, cardamom, clove, fennel, nutmeg, emulsifier (lecithins), spirulina concentrate. trehalose is a source of glucose. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain soya. prepared to a vegan recipe, not suitable for milk and egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment.

Check 4 carrot cake cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go