Is 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESADILLA CHEESES FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

quesadilla cheese
asadero cheese
cheddar cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND A BLEND OF CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO & QUESADILLA CHEESES FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingGarnishingMeal Prep