Is 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN Lactose Free?

Description
Shredded blend delivers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that browns moderately and stretches when heated. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, nachos and casseroles, reviewers praise meltability and convenience while noting occasional clumping in bags and a milder-than-expected taste; it's valued for easy portioning at home.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Shredded blend delivers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that browns moderately and stretches when heated. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, nachos and casseroles, reviewers praise meltability and convenience while noting occasional clumping in bags and a milder-than-expected taste; it's valued for easy portioning at home.
Ingredients
reduced fat monterey jack cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), potato starch (to prevent caking), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)
Check 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
Where to buy
4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


