Is 4 Chicken Strips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Strips: CHICKEN (63%), Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Black Pepper, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Spices (Black Pepper, Celery Powder), Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Celery Powder), Rice Bran Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chicken Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Flavourings (contains Celery). Sweet Chilli Dip: Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Chilli Flakes, Salt, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check 4 Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltySpicy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchCooking