Is 4 Chicken Strips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • yeast extract
  • flavourings

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
yeast extract
flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Strips: CHICKEN (63%), Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Black Pepper, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Spices (Black Pepper, Celery Powder), Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Celery Powder), Rice Bran Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chicken Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Flavourings (contains Celery). Sweet Chilli Dip: Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Chilli Flakes, Salt, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check 4 Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltySpicy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchCooking