Is 4 Chicken Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- chicken
- dextrose
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Strips: CHICKEN (63%), Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Black Pepper, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Spices (Black Pepper, Celery Powder), Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Celery Powder), Rice Bran Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chicken Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Flavourings (contains Celery). Sweet Chilli Dip: Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Chilli Flakes, Salt, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check 4 Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Strip


