Is 4 Chicken Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • chicken
  • dextrose

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Strips: CHICKEN (63%), Wheat Flour, Water, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Black Pepper, Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Spices (Black Pepper, Celery Powder), Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Onion Powder, Spices (Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Celery Powder), Rice Bran Oil, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chicken Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Flavourings (contains Celery). Sweet Chilli Dip: Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Chilli Flakes, Salt, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check 4 Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltySpicy
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchCooking