Is 4 Chocolate & Orange Brownies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • whole cows milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • topped with a layer of belgian milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate brownies with Belgian dark chocolate and orange oil, topped with a layer of Belgian milk chocolate and Belgian gold sugar sprinkles. Gluten free. For the brownie base: sweetener (maltitol), sugar, rapeseed oil, whole cows milk, cider vinegar, cocoa powder, dried egg white, Belgian dark chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), sugar, Belgian dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), Belgian milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), orange oil (0.5%), rice flour, potato starch, cornflour, raising agents: disodium diphosphates, sodium carbonates; salt, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, orange oil (0.5%).

Check 4 Chocolate & Orange Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cake · Bar

Flavor
SweetOrangeChocolate
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBakery Product