Is 4 Chocolate & Orange Brownies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- whole milk powder
- whole cows milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- belgian milk chocolate
- lecithins
- topped with a layer of belgian milk chocolate
- +1 more
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate brownies with Belgian dark chocolate and orange oil, topped with a layer of Belgian milk chocolate and Belgian gold sugar sprinkles. Gluten free. For the brownie base: sweetener (maltitol), sugar, rapeseed oil, whole cows milk, cider vinegar, cocoa powder, dried egg white, Belgian dark chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), sugar, Belgian dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), Belgian milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), orange oil (0.5%), rice flour, potato starch, cornflour, raising agents: disodium diphosphates, sodium carbonates; salt, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, orange oil (0.5%).
Check 4 Chocolate & Orange Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Chocolate & Orange Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cake · Bar


