Is 4 Chocolate & Orange Brownies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate brownies with Belgian dark chocolate and orange oil, topped with a layer of Belgian milk chocolate and Belgian gold sugar sprinkles. Gluten free. For the brownie base: sweetener (maltitol), sugar, rapeseed oil, whole cows milk, cider vinegar, cocoa powder, dried egg white, Belgian dark chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), sugar, Belgian dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), Belgian milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring), orange oil (0.5%), rice flour, potato starch, cornflour, raising agents: disodium diphosphates, sodium carbonates; salt, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, orange oil (0.5%).
Check 4 Chocolate & Orange Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Chocolate & Orange Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cake · Bar


