Is (4 Cups) Del Monte Cherry Mixed Fruit in Lightly Sweetened Juice + Water, 4 oz cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • natural flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry-forward and mixed-fruit flavors present tender, bite-sized pieces with a mildly juicy, soft texture that retains shape. Commonly used as a quick snack, school lunch addition, or topping for cereal and yogurt. Reviews mention consistent portioned cups and convenience, while some note varying sweetness and occasional watery consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine Color)), White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check (4 Cups) Del Monte Cherry Mixed Fruit in Lightly Sweetened Juice + Water, 4 oz cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(4 Cups) Del Monte Cherry Mixed Fruit in Lightly Sweetened Juice + Water, 4 oz cups is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchToppingOn The Go