Is (4 Cups) Del Monte Cherry Mixed Fruit in Lightly Sweetened Juice + Water, 4 oz cups Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • natural flavor

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry-forward and mixed-fruit flavors present tender, bite-sized pieces with a mildly juicy, soft texture that retains shape. Commonly used as a quick snack, school lunch addition, or topping for cereal and yogurt. Reviews mention consistent portioned cups and convenience, while some note varying sweetness and occasional watery consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit (Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Cherries, Carmine Color)), White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check (4 Cups) Del Monte Cherry Mixed Fruit in Lightly Sweetened Juice + Water, 4 oz cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(4 Cups) Del Monte Cherry Mixed Fruit in Lightly Sweetened Juice + Water, 4 oz cups is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchToppingOn The Go