Is (4 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Peaches in Strawberry Dragon Fruit Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Hydrated Chia Seeds (Water, Chia Seeds), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Carmine, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color)
Check (4 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Peaches in Strawberry Dragon Fruit Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Peaches in Strawberry Dragon Fruit Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fruit Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry Splash/Tropical Flavors, Variety Pack
Del Monte® Quality No Sugar Added Diced Peaches Snack Cups 4-3.75 oz. Cups
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
STRAWBERRY BANANA FLAVORED LAYERED FRUIT BAR, STRAWBERRY BANANA
Where to buy
(4 Cups) Del Monte Fruit & Chia Peaches in Strawberry Dragon Fruit Flavored Chia, 7 oz cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Cup


