Is (4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Yellow Cling Diced Peaches, 4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pack of four 4-ounce cups contains diced yellow cling peaches with a tender yet slightly firm texture and clear peach aroma; reviewers cite reliable fruit quality, convenient single-serve packaging, and versatile use—snacking, topping yogurt or cereal, mixing into salads or baking—though some report occasional variability in texture and flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention, Stevia Extract, and Monk Fruit Extract.

Check (4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Yellow Cling Diced Peaches, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Yellow Cling Diced Peaches, 4 oz is available at 17 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast