Is 4 Inch Blackout Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • gluten
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL PUDDING CAKE BASE (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY [MILK], WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS WHEAT], SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETEND CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETEND CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CUSTARD (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NON- FAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check 4 Inch Blackout Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

4 Inch Blackout Cake is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast