Is 4 Inch Blackout Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- lactic acid esters of mono
- diglycerides with citric acid
- +1 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL PUDDING CAKE BASE (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY [MILK], WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS WHEAT], SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETEND CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETEND CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CUSTARD (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NON- FAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check 4 Inch Blackout Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Inch Blackout Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
4 Inch Blackout Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


